Indian Almond Leaves catappa

DAUN KETAPANG TO SELL!!

 

Indian Almond Leaves

Secret for Health, Vitality, and Successful Breeding!

Scientific Name: Terminalia Catappa Leaves

Common Name: Indian Almond Leaves, Tropical Almond Leaves, Sweet Almond Leaves, Wild Almond Leaves, Sea Almond Leaves, Catappa Leaves, Java Almond Leaves, Ketapang Leaves. 
 

from hergun fish riau march 2007

how Secret of Recipe for Breeding Tropical Fish and ornamental fish

Ketapang leaves are used by tropical fish farm breeders and fish hobbyist to create brackish water or k-water extract to promote healing and breeding for tropical fishes, such as Guppies, Betas, Arowanas, Tetras, Gouramis, Apistos, etc...

Beside creating a natural environment and induces spawning, it also controls or reduces the PH level of water, thus it is also one of the best aquarium water conditioner . They are known to have antibacteria, antifungal, stress relieve and immune boosting properties for all tropical fishes too.

Harvesting & Preparations of cattapa

ketapang tree

Only organic leaves are selectively harvested or collected from leaves that have naturally turned yellow and just fallen from the tree. Not those leaves that had fallen and turned brownish and dried as they had already lost most of its natural beneficial properties to the ground.

my ketapang tree in my office

 

After harvesting, the leaves are individually cleaned, quality checked and left naturally dried to preserve all the beneficial properties. Thus, the leaves are of the highest quality maintaining their natural nutrients which are very rich in texture and deep coloration. Only  large leaves of length 25cm and above are for sale.

Usage catappa leaves in aquarium

Simply rinse them with tap water before putting them into your aquarium tank. After 1-2 days the leaves will be water-logged and sink. This will leave a strong brown dye that will tan the water slightly (to a clear amber) and provide a very natural stream-bottom look to your aquarium. This dye consists of tanic acid and other organic materials that emulates the natural environment of most tropical fishes. Remove the leaves from the tank after 10 days.

For smaller betta containers, you can also break up the leaf in small 1-2 square inches and drop it in the container and let it seep in the water for at least 3 days to achieve the desirable and 5 days for best result.   Water treated with almond leaf help reduce the number of water change in your betta containers from twice a week to once a week.

Alternatively, you can boil the leaves to make blackwater extract and dose when you need. Soaking the leaves in a tank for 10 days will produce a similar result.

Recommended dosage would be 1 leave to 20 liters of water for 10 days, thus 10 leaves to a 200 liter tank.

Size of premium leaves ship will be 7" in length and more!

term Ordering :-


best price order of 5kg  leaves per shipment. Additional order quantities will be in incremental qualities of 5,10, 15, 20 ..... to 55. price only usd 80/5kg

price in usd  / leaves ketapang

 

Ordering Qty 50 100 200+ 500+ 1000+ 2000+ 3000+
Unit Price $0.5 $0.4 $0.35 $0.3 $0.25 $0.2 $0.11
Total Price $25 $40 $70 $150 $250 $400 $550

shipping cost with EMS clik here !!!!

Please forward order confirmation or sales enquiries for ketapang leaves to hery_gunawan18@yahoo.com

For sale of tropical fresh water aquarium fish or aquatic plant, please forward enquires to hery_gunawan18@yahoo.com.

MINIMAL ORDER 5 KG ALL DRYED LEAVES FOR BETTA FISH OR FRESHWATER FISH TREATMENT

PRICE USD 70/ 5 KG  + EMS COST SHIPPING.

MAIL US TO ANY INFORMATION ABOUT ANY ORDER

 

hery_gunawan18@yahoo.com

mobile phone : +628127674265

pekanbaru - riau - indonesia